Austin Horton

  • Events24
  • Wins5
  • Top 515
  • Top 1019
7/2/2022 - Talladega Short Track

7/2/2022 - Talladega Short Track

Eastaboga, AL

Talladega Short Track | Salute to America Nationals |
Crate Racin' USA Dirt Late Models $5,000 to Win
Ultimate Street Stock series $3,000 to win
Crate Racin' USA Late Model Sportsman Robin Hendon Memorial $2,500 to Win
HUGE Fireworks Display!
Grandstand Admission:
Adults - $20, Military ID - $18, 9 and under FREE!

Pit Admission:
Adults - $40, 6-12 - $20, 5 and Under FREE!

Classes

  • CRUSA 602 LM Sportsman23 entries
  • CRUSA Street Stocks25 entries
  • Factory Stock23 entries
  • Mini Stocks25 entries
  • CRUSA Dirt Late Models34 entries
    • Crate Racin' USA Dirt Late Model Series
  • CRUSA Modified13 entries
  • Talladega Sportsman13 entries
  • Hot Shots13 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Austin Horton

Austin Horton

Whitesburg, GA

CRUSA Dirt Late Models Start Finish +/-
Salute to America Nationals #2 6 20 -14
Qualifying 2 15.063 3 2

CRUSA Dirt Late Models

40 Laps

Salute to America Nationals #2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 01W Jason Welshan Jason Welshan Maryville, TN Maryville, TN 1
2 4 14LP Logan Palmer Logan Palmer 2
3 1 66 Jake Knowles Jake Knowles Rome, GA Rome, GA -2
4 8 73 Ashley Newman Ashley Newman Ripley, TN Ripley, TN 4
5 3 05 T.J. Brittain T.J. Brittain Centre, AL Centre, AL -2
6 16 C6 Oakley Johns Oakley Johns Hohenwald, TN Hohenwald, TN 10
7 14 1J JT Seawright JT Seawright Fort Payne, AL Fort Payne, AL 7
8 9 8 Jeff Helms Jeff Helms 1
9 11 22 Jimmy Thomas Jimmy Thomas Phenix City, AL Phenix City, AL 2
10 10 J39 Jimmy Elliott Jimmy Elliott Cleveland, TN Cleveland, TN -
11 22 3B Luke Bennett Luke Bennett Ethel, LA Ethel, LA 11
12 20 88 Jake Herrell Jake Herrell Villa Rica, GA Villa Rica, GA 8
13 24 24 Tanner Collins Tanner Collins Franklin, GA Franklin, GA 11
14 21 M2 Caden Mullinax Caden Mullinax Birmingham, AL Birmingham, AL 7
15 17 78 Matthew Brocato Matthew Brocato Muscle Shoals, AL Muscle Shoals, AL 2
16 5 22P Jeremy Pate Jeremy Pate Pensacola, FL Pensacola, FL -11
17 12 87 Jake Rainey Jake Rainey Hiram, GA Hiram, GA -5
18 19 S4 Seth McCormack Seth McCormack Muscle Shoals, AL Muscle Shoals, AL 1
19 15 17 Adam Gauldin Adam Gauldin Talladega, AL Talladega, AL -4
20 6 01 Austin Horton Austin Horton Whitesburg, GA Whitesburg, GA -14
21 7 1 Jason Markewitz Jason Markewitz Killen, AL Killen, AL -14
22 13 13 Tim Busha Tim Busha -9
23 18 31 Tyler Millwood Tyler Millwood Kingston, GA Kingston, GA -5
DNS 23 84 Randall Beckwith Randall Beckwith Kilmichael, MS Kilmichael, MS -

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 22 Jimmy Thomas Jimmy Thomas Phenix City, AL Phenix City, AL -
2 5 13 Tim Busha Tim Busha 3
3 4 17 Adam Gauldin Adam Gauldin Talladega, AL Talladega, AL 1
4 6 78 Matthew Brocato Matthew Brocato Muscle Shoals, AL Muscle Shoals, AL 2
5 10 S4 Seth McCormack Seth McCormack Muscle Shoals, AL Muscle Shoals, AL 5
6 7 M2 Caden Mullinax Caden Mullinax Birmingham, AL Birmingham, AL 1
Top 6 transfer
7 3 25 Josh Huss Josh Huss Flomaton, AL Flomaton, AL -4
8 8 30 Bryan Deese Bryan Deese Oxford, AL Oxford, AL -
9 9 02 JC Wilson JC Wilson Milton, FL Milton, FL -
10 11 88D Dalton Dowdy Dalton Dowdy Madison, AL Madison, AL 1
11 12 86 Jacob Cheatham Jacob Cheatham Ponce de Leon, FL Ponce de Leon, FL 1
12 2 S53 Sterling Freeman Sterling Freeman Pell City, AL Pell City, AL -10

B Feature 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 87 Jake Rainey Jake Rainey Hiram, GA Hiram, GA -
2 4 1J JT Seawright JT Seawright Fort Payne, AL Fort Payne, AL 2
3 5 C6 Oakley Johns Oakley Johns Hohenwald, TN Hohenwald, TN 2
4 8 31 Tyler Millwood Tyler Millwood Kingston, GA Kingston, GA 4
5 10 88 Jake Herrell Jake Herrell Villa Rica, GA Villa Rica, GA 5
6 6 3B Luke Bennett Luke Bennett Ethel, LA Ethel, LA -
Top 6 transfer
7 9 99 Terry Smith Terry Smith 2
8 12 10 Rodney Wing Rodney Wing Meridian, MS Meridian, MS 4
9 11 3 Maddux Mullinax Maddux Mullinax Birmingham, AL Birmingham, AL 2
10 7 F97 Josh Adkins Josh Adkins Talladega, AL Talladega, AL -3
11 3 24 Tanner Collins Tanner Collins Franklin, GA Franklin, GA -8
12 2 84 Randall Beckwith Randall Beckwith Kilmichael, MS Kilmichael, MS -10

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 13 66 Jake Knowles Jake Knowles Rome, GA Rome, GA 14.838
2 10 05 T.J. Brittain T.J. Brittain Centre, AL Centre, AL 14.995
3 14 22P Jeremy Pate Jeremy Pate Pensacola, FL Pensacola, FL 15.091
4 4 1 Jason Markewitz Jason Markewitz Killen, AL Killen, AL 15.129
5 6 8 Jeff Helms Jeff Helms 15.137
Top 5 transfer
6 16 22 Jimmy Thomas Jimmy Thomas Phenix City, AL Phenix City, AL 15.193
7 1 S53 Sterling Freeman Sterling Freeman Pell City, AL Pell City, AL 15.243
8 2 25 Josh Huss Josh Huss Flomaton, AL Flomaton, AL 15.342
9 12 13 Tim Busha Tim Busha 15.527
10 15 17 Adam Gauldin Adam Gauldin Talladega, AL Talladega, AL 15.527
11 17 78 Matthew Brocato Matthew Brocato Muscle Shoals, AL Muscle Shoals, AL 15.556
12 11 M2 Caden Mullinax Caden Mullinax Birmingham, AL Birmingham, AL 15.611
13 5 30 Bryan Deese Bryan Deese Oxford, AL Oxford, AL 15.614
14 7 02 JC Wilson JC Wilson Milton, FL Milton, FL 15.640
15 9 S4 Seth McCormack Seth McCormack Muscle Shoals, AL Muscle Shoals, AL 15.677
16 3 88D Dalton Dowdy Dalton Dowdy Madison, AL Madison, AL 15.782
17 8 86 Jacob Cheatham Jacob Cheatham Ponce de Leon, FL Ponce de Leon, FL 16.437

Qualifying 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 7 01W Jason Welshan Jason Welshan Maryville, TN Maryville, TN 14.736
2 16 14LP Logan Palmer Logan Palmer 15.062
3 5 01 Austin Horton Austin Horton Whitesburg, GA Whitesburg, GA 15.063
4 4 73 Ashley Newman Ashley Newman Ripley, TN Ripley, TN 15.082
5 3 J39 Jimmy Elliott Jimmy Elliott Cleveland, TN Cleveland, TN 15.124
Top 5 transfer
6 10 87 Jake Rainey Jake Rainey Hiram, GA Hiram, GA 15.151
7 14 84 Randall Beckwith Randall Beckwith Kilmichael, MS Kilmichael, MS 15.213
8 15 24 Tanner Collins Tanner Collins Franklin, GA Franklin, GA 15.222
9 2 1J JT Seawright JT Seawright Fort Payne, AL Fort Payne, AL 15.268
10 17 C6 Oakley Johns Oakley Johns Hohenwald, TN Hohenwald, TN 15.303
11 6 3B Luke Bennett Luke Bennett Ethel, LA Ethel, LA 15.347
12 1 F97 Josh Adkins Josh Adkins Talladega, AL Talladega, AL 15.362
13 8 31 Tyler Millwood Tyler Millwood Kingston, GA Kingston, GA 15.363
14 13 99 Terry Smith Terry Smith 15.394
15 12 88 Jake Herrell Jake Herrell Villa Rica, GA Villa Rica, GA 15.412
16 11 3 Maddux Mullinax Maddux Mullinax Birmingham, AL Birmingham, AL 15.622
17 9 10 Rodney Wing Rodney Wing Meridian, MS Meridian, MS 15.684
Orr’s Towing
Super K Express
Franklin Enterprises
Wood Motorsports
All Need Services
Austin Horton Speed Shop
Clements Racing Engines
Topnotch Kustom Koncepts
Rocket Chassis
MyRacePass